FDA: Montelukast Tablet Bottles Recalled

Voluntary recall due to incorrect drug in bottles

Please note: This article was published more than one year ago. The facts and conclusions presented may have since changed and may no longer be accurate. And "More information" links may no longer work. Questions about personal health should always be referred to a physician or other health care professional.

TUESDAY, Sept. 4, 2018 (HealthDay News) -- Some bottles of montelukast (Singulair) tablets for asthma have been recalled by Camber Pharmaceuticals because they contain the wrong medication, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration says.

Bottles labeled as containing 30 tablets of 10-milligram montelukast sodium tablets instead contain 90 tablets of losartan potassium tablets.

There is a safety risk because taking losartan when not prescribed can cause renal dysfunction, elevated potassium levels, and low blood pressure. The risk can be especially high for pregnant woman because losartan could harm or kill the fetus, the FDA said Friday.

The recalled bottles have the following lot numbers: MON17384, expiration date: 12/31/2019, and NDC: 31722-726-30. Patients who have the recalled bottles should contact their health care provider or pharmacist immediately, the FDA said.

More Information

Last Updated: